Matt Cole

The New Saints Academy are calling for talented footballers to come to their trials that have recently started at Park Hall.

Fifteen year-old Matt Cole from Church Stretton joined the TNS academy in the summer of 2015 after leaving Shrewsbury Town and made an instant impact on the squad.

“I joined the TNS Academy when I was 14, I was attracted there by the attractive style of football they play, the friendliness of the coaches and the setup and facilities of the club,” said Matt.

The right back, who travels from Church Stretton two to three times per week to the Oswestry-based club, enjoys the style of coaching he receives: “The coaches are really professional and approachable here and I enjoy playing games and training with the team.”

Matt has a bright future with the club according to his coach Jason Brindley: “Matt shows a superb attitude to learn and improve, he is in the mould of Simon Spender with what he offers to the team.”

Despite his success on the pitch for the under-15’s, Matt and the rest of his team mates will all have to compete for their place in the 2016/17 season in the annual trials taking place throughout April and May.

Matt ends: “I’m working my way up to the Scholarship, which the club offers when I finish school. I want to get a BTEC in Sport and would like to be a professional player with TNS in the future.”

 

Anyone interested in signing up for a trial should contact Jason.brindley@tnsfc.co.uk (age7-11) or steve.benyon@tnsfc.co.uk (age 12-16).

Trial dates for the Academy, with age groups based on player’s age for 2016/17 season:

April

Age Group Date Time
Under-7, 8, 9, 10 Tuesday 26 April 5pm – 6.30pm
Under-11 and Under-14 Tuesday 26 April 6.30pm – 8pm
Under-12 and Under-13 Wednesday 27 April 5pm – 6.30pm
Under-15 Wednesday 27 April 6.30pm – 8.30pm
Goal Keeper Under-7,8,9,10,11 Wednesday 27 April 6.30pm – 7.15pm
Goal Keeper Under-12,13,14,15,16 Wednesday 27 April 7.15pm – 8pm
Under-16 Thursday 28 April 6.30pm-8pm

 

May

Age Group Date Time
Under-7, 8, 9, 10 Tuesday 3 May 5pm – 6.30pm
Under-11 and Under-14 Tuesday 3 May 6.30pm – 8pm
Under-12 and Under-13 Wednesday 4 May 5pm – 6.30pm
Under-15 Wednesday 4 May 6.30pm – 8.30pm
Goal Keeper Under-7,8,9,10,11 Wednesday 4 May 6.30pm – 7.15pm
Goal Keeper Under-12,13,14,15,16 Wednesday 4 May 7.15pm – 8pm
Under-16 Thursday 5 May 6.30pm – 8pm